Symposium program

The detailed program is available in PDF file [here]

The map of TU Dortmund University with directions to the Erich-Brost-Institute is available in PDF file [here]

 

Day 1, Tuesday, June 29th, 2010

13:00     Registration at the Haus der Technik in Essen

14:00     Departure of the busses to the TU Dortmund University

Opening Ceremony at the Erich-Brost-Institute

Otto-Hahn-Str. 2, D-44227 Dortmund, (TU Dortmund, Campus Nord)

15:30     Begin of the ceremony

Music Performance: “I can see clearly now” performed by Acoustic-Jazz-Trio Redpack*

Welcoming addresses

Prof. Dr. Metin Tolan, Prorector of TU Dortmund University

Ullrich Sierau, Lord Mayor of Dortmund

Prof. Dr. Christian Wietfeld, Dean of the Faculty Electrical Engineering and Information Technology at TU Dortmund University

Prof. Dr. Andrzej Demenko, Chairman of the International  Steering Committee of the EPNC

Music Performance: “Blue Skies” performed by Acoustic-Jazz-Trio Redpack*

16:30     Opening lecture

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Klaus-G. Meng, CEO of VCS AG, a company providing IT solutions and services

Galileo - the European Global Navigation Satellite System

Music Performance: “Night and Day” performed by Acoustic-Jazz-Trio Redpack*

*Redpack consists of TU Dortmund University students Tabea Weyers (vocals), Judith Krischke (bass guitar) and Matthias Wiedemann (piano). For further informations visit www.redpack-music.de

17:15     Walkabout the campus of TU Dortmund University

Option 1: DELTA electron accelerator facility

Option 2: Laboratory at the Institute of High Voltage Technology

Option 3: Robotics Research Institute

(Each guest can choose only one of the options)

18:00     Departure of the busses to the Haus der Technik in Essen

19:00     Welcome Evening at the Haus der Technik

 

 

Day 2, Wednesday, June 30th, 2010

  900 – 1040         Session No. 1

                          Chairmen: P. Dular, K. Zakrzewski

1.

9:00 - 9:25

Exnowski S.

INVITED PAPER
MECHANICAL OSCILLATIONS OF END WINDINGS OF LARGE TURBOGENERATORS CAUSED BY ELECTRICAL FAULTS

2.

9:25 - 9:40

Godard P.,
Zolla F.,
Nicolet A.

FINITE ELEMENT MULTIHARMONIC MODELLING FOR NONLINEAR OPTICS: APPLICATION TO INDUCED GRATINGS

3.

9:40 - 9:55

Orłowska-Kowalska T.,
Dybkowski M.,
Tarchala G.

SLIDING-MODE SPEED OBSERVER WITH MAGNETIZING REACTANCE ESTIMATION FOR THE SENSORLESS INDUCTION MOTOR DRIVE

4.

9:55 - 10:10

Weida D.,
Steinmetz T.,
Clemens M.

IMPROVED ACCURACY OF ELECTRO-QUASISTATIC SIMULATIONS OF LARGE-SCALE 3D HIGH VOLTAGE INSULATORS WITH NONLINEAR MATERIAL LAYERS

5.

10:10 - 10:25

Belahcen A.,
Dlala E.,
Pippuri J.

MODELLING EDDY-CURRENT IN LAMINATED NON-LINEAR MAGNETIC CIRCUITS

6.

10:25 - 10:40

Rotaru M. D.,
Sykulski J. K.

TRAPPED MODE RESONANCES IN METALO-DIELECTRIC STRUCTURES WITH ELECTRIC ASYMMETRY

 

1040 – 1100         Coffee break

1100 – 1240         Session No. 2

                          Chairmen: D. Dolinar, F. Piriou

1.

11:00 - 11:25

Golosnoy I. O.,
Sykulski J. K.

INVITED PAPER
CRITICAL EVALUATION OF NUMERICAL TECHNIQUES FOR HIGHLY NON-LINEAR FIELD DIFFUSION MODELLING

2.

11:25 - 11:40

Hafner M.,
Franck D.,
Hameyer K.

SATURATION IN CONFORMAL MAPPING

3.

11:40 - 11:55

Zakrzewski K.

THE EFFECTS OF FLUX DENSITY AND FREQUENCY ON POWER LOSSES IN MAGNETIC LAMINATIONS

4.

11:55 - 12:10

Sobczyk T.

APPLICATION OF HIGHER ORDER FORMS FOR DESCRIPTION OF ELECTROMECHANICAL ENERGY CONVERTERS

5.

12:10 - 12:25

Vogel R.,
Kulig S.

ROTOR SURFACE LOSSES IN AN I-CONVERTER-FED SYNCHRONOUS GENERATOR CONSIDERING SATURATION

6.

12:25 - 12:40

Arkkio A.,
Hannukainen A.,
Niemenmaa A.

POWER BALANCE FOR VERIFYING TORQUE COMPUTATION WITHIN TIME-DISCRETIZED FINITE-ELEMENT ANALYSIS

 

1240 – 1400         Lunch

1400 – 1530         Session No. 3

                          Chairmen: L. Susnjic, K. Zawirski

1.

14:00 - 14:15

Drubel O.,
Exnowski S.

INFLUENCE OF CONVERTER OPERATION ON NOISE PHENOMENA

2.

14:15 – 14:30

Smoleński R.,
Kempski A.,
Bojarski J.,
Leżyński P.

DETERMINATION OF FLUX DENSITY PRODUCED BY MULTILEVEL INVERTERS IN COMMON MODE VOLTAGE FILTER

3.

14:30 - 14:45

Pajchrowski T.

ROBUST MODEL-FOLLOWING CONTROL WITH USE OF PMSM

4.

14:45 - 15:00

Kowalski Cz. T.,

Wierzbicki R.

ONLINE STATOR AND ROTOR FAULT DETECTION IN THE INVERTER-FED INDUCTION MOTOR DRIVE

5.

15:00 - 15:15

Ritonja J.

ADAPTIVE STABILIZATION FOR GENERATOR EXCITATION SYSTEM

6.

15:15 - 15:30

Grodzki R.,
Sikorski A.

A NEW DTC CONTROL FOR PMSM WITH TORQUE RIPPLE MINIMIZATION AND CONSTANT SWITCHING FREQUENCY

 

1530 – 1600         Coffee Break

1600 – 1650         Session No. 4

                          Chairmen: A. Nicolet, J. Szczygłowski

1.

16:00 - 16:20

Ruhle O.

INVITED PAPER
SIMULATIONS OF POWER SYSTEM DYNAMIC PHENOMENA

2.

16:20 - 16:35

Dular P.,

Sabariego R. V.,
Gyselinck J.,
Krähenbühl L.,
Geuzaine Ch.

NON-LINEAR MAGNETIC MODEL REFINEMENT VIA A FINITE ELEMENT SUBPROBLEM METHOD

3.

16:35 - 16:50

Sobczyk T.,
Mazgaj W.,
Wegiel T.,
Szular Z.

POWER ELECTRONIC UNIT FOR SMALL WATER PLANTS WITH VARIABLE SPEED PM GENERATOR

 

1730       Pick up at the Haus der Technik and start of the evening program:

             Guided bus tour through the European Culture Capital 2010:

Thyssen-Krupp-City

World Cultural Heritage “Zeche Zollverein”

Villa Hügel

Conference Dinner at the “Jagdhaus Schellenberg”

 

Day 3, Thursday, July 1st, 2010

  900 – 1040         Session No. 5 (Presentations of Ph.D. Students)

                          Chairmen: K. Hameyer, K. Kluszczyński

1.

9:00 - 9:25

Sykulski J.K.

THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO A PHD

2.

9:25 - 9:40

Borkowski D.,
Sobczyk T. J.

INFLUENCE OF COMMUTATION CONDITIONS ON STEADY STATES IN MATRIX CONVERTER

3.

9:40 - 9:55

Chippendale R. D.,
Zhang C.,
Golosnoy I. O.,
Lewin P. L.,
Sykulski J. K.

TRANSPORT PROPERTIES AND CURRENT FLOW PATTERNS IN HOMOGENEOUS STRONGLY ANISOTROPIC MATERIALS

4.

9:55 - 10:10

Kozak M.,
Zawirski K.

STARTING OPERATION OF INDUCTION SQUIRREL CAGE GENERATOR ROTATING WITH VARIABLE SPEED

5.

10:10 - 10:25

Popović J.,
Dolinar D.,
Štumberger G.,
Klopčič B.

CALCULATION OF COPPER LOSSES IN WELDING TRANSFORMER WITH DIFFERENT METHODS

6.

10:25 - 10:40

Knypiński Ł.,
Nowak L.

FIELD-CIRCUIT SIMULATION OF THE DYNAMICS OF OUTER ROTOR PERMANENT MAGNET BRUSHLESS DC MOTOR

 

1040 – 1100         Coffee break

1100 – 1245         Session No. 6

                          Chairmen: A. Arkkio, L. Nowak

1.

11:00 - 11:15

Dolezel I.,
Ulrych B.,
Kotlan V.

COMBINED ELECTROMAGNETIC-THERMOELASTIC ACTUATOR FOR ACCURATE SETTING OF POSITION

2.

11:15 - 11:30

Gołębiowski L.,
Mazur D.

COMPARISON OF CALCULATIONS METHODS OF DISSIPATION INDUCTANCE IN DC-SUPPLIED MULTIPLE-WINDING AUTOTRANSFORMERS

3.

11:30 - 11:45

Susnjic L.

PREDICTION OF TRANSFORMER INRUSH CURRENT

4.

11:45 - 12:00

Jagieła M.,
Garbiec T.

COUPLING ELECTROMAGNETIC (FE) MODELS TO MULTIDOMAIN SIMULATOR TO ANALYSE ELETRICAL DRIVES AND COMPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS

5.

12:00 - 12:15

Aubertin M.,
Henneron T.,
Piriou F.,
Mipo J.-C.

INFLUENCE OF THE SHAPE FUNCTIONS ON VECTOR POTENTIAL FORMULATION WITH LAGRANGE MULTIPLIERS AND MORTAR METHOD

6.

12:15 - 12:30

Utrata G.,
Kapłon A.

SPECTRAL INDUCTANCE OF THE LINEAR MOTOR – SPACE HARMONIC ANALYSIS

7.

12:30 - 12:45

Pohlmann A.,
Lessmann M.,
Finocchiaro T.,
Fritschi A.,
Schmitz-Rode T.,
Hameyer K.

DRIVE OPTIMISATION OF A PULSATILE TOTAL ARTIFICIAL HEART

 

1240 – 1400         Lunch

1400 – 1530         Session No. 7 (Poster Session)

                          Chairmen: M. Jagieła, J. Rosendahl

1.

14:00 - 15:30

Bernat J.,
Stępień S.,
Walkowiak Ł.

OPTIMAL CURRENT DRIVER APPLIED TO BRUSHLESS DC TORQUE CONTROLLER

2.

Bernat J.,
Stępień S.,
Walkowiak Ł.

STEP RESPONSE OPTIMISATION METHOD OF SWITCHED RELUCTANCE MOTOR

3.

Brock S.

SLIDING MODE CONTROL OF A PERMANENT MAGNET DIRECT DRIVE UNDER NON-LINEAR FRICTION

4.

Burlikowski W.,
Kluszczyński K.

DEVELOPMENT OF TWO-AXIS DQ MATHEMATICAL MODEL OF RELUCTANCE MOTOR USING MODIFIED PARK TRANSFORMATION PART I – TRANSFORMATION MATRICES

5.

Ciurys M.,
Dudzikowski I.

ANALYSIS OF TRANSIENTS OF ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL QUANTITIES OF A BRUSHLESS DC MOTOR

6.

Fratila M.,
Benabou A.,
Henneron T.

NON-LINEAR ANALYTICAL MODEL OF A THREE PHASE TRANSFORMER BASED ON 2D-FEM IDENTIFICATION OF ITS RELUCTANCES

7.

Gašparin L.,
Cernigoj A.,
Fišer R.

ADDITIONAL COGGING TORQUE COMPONENTS DUE TO ASYMMETRY IN STATOR BACK IRON OF PM SYNCHRONOUS MOTORS

8.

Gwóźdź M.,
Krystkowiak M.

POWER ELECTRONICS CURRENT SOURCE UTILIZED AS CURRENT MODULATOR IN DIODE RECTIFIER

9.

Hafner M.,
Böhmer S.,
Henrotte F.,
Hameyer K.

INTERACTIVE VISUALIZATION OF TRANSIENT 3D ELECTROMAGNETIC AND N-DIMENSIONAL PARAMETER SPACES IN VIRTUAL REALITY

10.

Hudy W.,
Jaracz K.

SELECTION OF CONTROL PARAMETERS IN A CONTROL SYSTEM WITH A DC ELECTRIC SERIES MOTOR USING EVOLUTIONARY ALGORITHM

11.

Idziak P.

MECHANICAL STRESSES IN DC MOTOR STATOR GENERATED BY ELECTROMAGNETIC FORCES

12.

Korotyeyev I. Ye.,
Zięba B.

STEADY STATE MODELLING METHOD FOR MATRIX-REACTANCE FREQUENCY CONVERTER WITH BOOST TOPOLOGY

13.

Krykowski K.,
Hetmańczyk J.,
Gałuszkiewicz Z.,
Miksiewicz R.

COMPUTER ANALYSIS OF HIGH-SPEED PM BLDC MOTOR PROPERTIES

14.

Makowski K.,
Wilk M. J.

THE INFLUENCE OF ROTOR SLOT DIMENSIONS ON PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS OF SINGLE-PHASE CAPACITOR INDUCTION MOTOR

15.

Mazgaj W.

MODELLING OF THE ROTATIONAL MAGNETIZATION IN ANISOTROPIC SHEETS

16.

Mousavi S. A.,
Engdahl G.,
Agheb E.

INVESTIGATION OF GEOMAGNETCALLY INDUCED CURRENT EFFECTS ON CORE LOSSES IN SINGLE PHASE POWER TRANSFORMERS

17.

Demenko A.,
Nowak L.,
Radziuk K.

SHAPING THE FORCE-DISPLACEMENT CHARACTERISTIC OF ELECTROMAGNETIC ACTUATOR ON THE BASE OF FIELD MODEL

18.

Pantelyat M. G.,
Shulzhenko M. G.,
Saphonov A. N.

FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS OF 3D TRANSIENT ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS IN A SYNCHRONOUS TURBOGENERATOR ROTOR MODEL

19.

Pietrowski W.

APPLICATION OF RADIAL BASIS NEURAL NETWORK TO DIAGNOSTICS OF INDUCTION MOTOR STATOR FAULTS USING AXIAL FLUX

20.

Rosendahl J.,
Melot de Beauregard D.

ANALYTIC MODEL OF INTERNAL FAULTS IN THE STATOR WINDING OF SYNCHRONOUS MACHINES INCLUDING SATURATED STRANDS

21.

Szczygłowski J.,
Kopciuszewski P.,
Chwastek K.,
Najgebauer M.,
Wilczyński W.

THE ACCURACY OF LOSS PREDICTION IN MAGNETIC MATERIALS

22.

Urbański K.

POSITION ESTIMATION FOR SRM AT MEDIUM SPEED RANGE

23.

Łyskawiński W.,
Sujka P.,
Szeląg W.,
Barański M.

FIELD APPROACH TO HYSTERESIS LOSS ANALYSIS OF PULSE TRANSFORMER

24.

Gołębiowski M.

SHORTING TESTS AT MONO-HARMONIC VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY OF MULTI-WINDING THREE-COLUMN AUTOTRANSFORMER

 

1530 – 1600         Coffee Break

1600 – 1745         Session No. 8

                          Chairmen: B. Tomczuk, M. Zagirnyak

1.

16:00 - 16:15

Chwastek K.,
Szczygłowski J.

THE EFFECT OF ANISOTROPY IN THE MODIFIED JILES-ATHERTON MODEL OF STATIC HYSTERESIS

2.

16:15 - 16:30

Franck D.,
Hafner M.,
Hameyer K.

COMPUTATIONAL COSTEFFECTIVE MODELLING OF NON-LINEAR CHARACTERISTICS IN PERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTORS

3.

16:30 - 16:45

Hamimid M.,
Feliachi M.,
Mimoune S. M.

NONLINEAR ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD COMPUTATION USING THE FINITE VOLUME TIME DOMAIN METHOD COUPLED TO A MODIFIED INVERSE JILES-ATHERTON MODEL

4.

16:45 - 17:00

Hocini F.,
Hamimid M.,
Mohellebi H.,
Féliachi M.,
Chaibi R.

PARAMETERS IDENTIFICATION FOR NONLINEAR MAGNETOSTRICTIVE MATERIALS USING GENETIC ALGORITHMS

5.

17:00 - 17:15

Riemer B.,
Lange E.,
Hameyer K.

INVESTIGATION OF THE SKULL MELTING METHOD FOR THE GENERATION OF PARTICULATE MATERIAL OF INORGANIC COMPOUNDS

6.

17:15 - 17:30

Al Nahlaoui M.,
Oberretl K.

EDDY-CURRENTS DETERMINED BY NETWORK ANALOGS TAKING THE VARIABLE PERMEABILITY INTO ACCOUNT

7.

17:30 - 17:45

Stegen S.,
Lu J.

INVESTIGATIONS OF HIGH FREQUENCY PLANAR POWER INTEGRATED MAGNETIC CIRCUITS VIA FINITE ELEMENT METHOD

 

1830 – 2000         Meeting of the Steering Committee

 

Day 4, Friday, July 2nd, 2010

  900 – 1040         Session No. 9

                          Chairmen: I. Doležel, T. Sobczyk

1.

9:00 - 9:25

Petersen S.,
Krüger H.,
Ewald H.,
van Rienen U.

INVITED PAPER
DOMAIN DECOMPOSITION FOR AN EDDY CURRENT PROBLEM IN CONTEXT OF LAND MINE DETECTION

2.

9:25 - 9:40

De Gersem H.,
Temmermann E.,
Van Damme B.,
Vandewoestyne B.,
Roggen T.

COMBINING EXPERIMENTS AND FIELD SIMULATIONS IN A FIRST-YEAR ELECTROMAGNETISM COURSE

3.

9:40 - 9:55

Coenen I.,
Gracia M. H.,
Hameyer K.

INFLUENCE AND EVALUATION OF NON-IDEAL MANUFACTURING PROCESS ON THE COGGING TORQUE OF A PERMANENT MAGNET EXCITED SYNCHRONOUS MACHINE

4.

9:55 - 10:10

Bernat J.,
Kołota J.,
Stępień S.,
Szymański G.

ANALYSIS OF RELUCTANCE STEPPER MOTOR MODEL INCLUDING INDUCTANCE LOOKUP TABLE

5.

10:10 - 10:25

Schops S.,
De Gersem H.,
Bartel A.

FITTING LUMPED MACHINE MODELS ON THE FLY

6.

10:25 - 10:40

Tomczuk B.,
Waindok A.

A COUPLED FIELD-CIRCUIT MODEL OF A 5-PHASE PERMANENT MAGNET TUBULAR LINEAR MOTOR

 

1040 – 1100         Coffee break

1100 – 1230         Session No. 10

                          Chairmen: J. K. Sykulski, H. De Gersem

1.

11:00 - 11:15

Schmülling B.,
Hameyer K.

DECOUPLING AND ADJUSTMENT OF FORCES IN AN ELECTROMAGNETIC GUIDING SYSTEM WITH SIX DEGREES OF FREEDOM

2.

11:15 - 11:30

Parel T. S.,
Rotaru M. D.,
Sykulski J. K.

DESIGN STUDY OF A TUBULAR LINEAR MACHINE WITH PERMANENT MAGNETS FOR WAVE POWER GENERATION

3.

11:30 - 11:45

Burlikowski W.

DEVELOPMENT OF TWO-AXIS DQ MATHEMATICAL MODEL OF RELUCTANCE MOTOR USING MODIFIED PARK TRANSFORMATION PART II – BASIC PROPERTIES INCLUDING SATURATION

4.

11:45 - 12:00

Freese M.,
Grüning A.

INFLUENCE OF THE ROTOR RETAINING RING ON THE ELECTROMAGNETIC FORCES IN THE END WINDING OF A TURBOGENERATOR

5.

12:00 - 12:15

Zagirnyak M.,
Branspiz Y.,
Pshenychnyi A.,
Miljavec D.

IMPACT FORCE DECREASE AT THE END OF SHELL-TYPE ELECTROMAGNET KEEPER TRAVEL

6.

12:15 - 12:30

Barański M.,
Demenko A.,
Łyskawiński W.,
Szeląg W.

FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS OF TRANSIENT ELECTROMAGNETIC-THERMAL PHENOMENA IN A SQUIRREL CAGE MOTOR

 

1230 – 1245         Closing Ceremony

1245                    Snack